LEWES FC JUNIORS PRIVACY NOTICE

ABOUT US

We Lewes FC Juniors  (also referred to as “we”, “us”, or “our”) are a Community Amateur Sports Club providing football related activities to girls and boys in the Lewes area. Our mailing address is Lewes FC Juniors, The Dripping Pan, Mountfield Road, Lewes, East Sussex, BN7 2XA.

THE PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE

This Notice is designed to help you understand what kind of personal data we collect and how we use, share, retain and safeguard this information.

This Notice also helps you to understand your legal rights to your personal data and explains our lawful basis for processing personal data and who to contact should you have a query on the collection and use of your personal data.

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?                     

Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Examples include an individual’s name, age, date of birth, gender and contact details.

Personal data may contain information which is known as special categories of personal data. This may be information relating to an individual’s health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, and genetic and biometric data. Personal data may also contain data relating to criminal convictions and offences.

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

We will collect your personal information when you register your own and your child’s details on Webcollect or when you request via our website information on football activities or other matters related to the Club.

By registering your child you are consenting to us processing the information you submit about yourself and your child.

We will collect personal data when you first visit the Lewes FC Juniors website, where with your permission we will place a small text file which is commonly known as a cookie on your computer. Cookies are used to help identify visitors, to simplify accessibility when accessing the website and to monitor visitor behaviour when viewing website content, navigating our website and when using website features.

We will also collect your unique online electronic identifier when visiting the Lewes FC Juniors website; this is commonly known as an IP address. Collecting IP addresses allows us to calculate the number of website visitors and to help identify the origin of any malicious actions performed against our website.

The personal data we will collect includes the following categories of personal data as specified within the United Kingdom’s Data Protection Act 2018:

  • Personal data such as an individual’s name, address, date of birth, gender and contact details; and
  • Special categories of personal data, this being data that relate to your child’s medical health and/or conditions, where for safeguarding purposes we should be aware of any medical conditions that may require our assistance during a game or coaching session e.g. where a child is asthmatic or diabetic.

WHY DO WE NEED YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Your personal data allows us to administer Lewes FC Junior sports related activities, including your child’s registration. You should be aware that we may promote our own and peer club related activities e.g. our presentation evening and our own or competitor club tournaments.

When registering your child, you will be presented with various marketing options. If selecting to receive marketing related information, if you change your mind, you can opt-out by clicking the unsubscribe link on the bottom of each email or by emailing [email protected]

DATA WE SHARE

We may share data with other football clubs and various football leagues and with Intersport Lewes to allow players to claim a discount on purchases. When registering your child for the playing season, you will be asked to consent to the sharing of data, declining has no bearing on being able to complete registration.

Occasionally managers may share parent contact details when selecting teams or organising transportation to fixtures; this is at the manager’s discretion and is done so with parent agreement. Lewes FC Juniors takes no responsibility what so ever over data that a manager may collect, although we will investigate any mis-use of data.

We will also share your personal data where we are required to do so by law, such as when we may have child safeguarding concerns.

MARKETING

We may send marketing information on sports related events and courses from our associated club Lewes FC and other sports related organisations.

OUR LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA

When registering your child you should understand that you are forming a contract with us. We rely on consent for marketing related activities. ‘Performance of a contract’ and ‘consent’ form our lawful basis for processing your personal data and for providing you with information on football related information.

RETAINING YOUR DATA

Personal data is retained for a period of time corresponding to player registration for that playing year. We may need to retain personal data for longer if needing to defend ourselves during any legal dispute, ongoing complaint or if party to a child welfare issue.  

YOUR RIGHTS

Individuals are provided with legal rights governing the use of their personal data. These grant individuals the right to understand what personal data relating to them is held, for what purpose, how it is collected and used, with whom it is shared, where it is located, to object to its processing, to have the data corrected if inaccurate, to take copies of the data and to place restrictions on its processing. Individuals can also request the deletion of their personal data.

These rights are known as Access Rights under the Data Protection Act 2018. The following list details these rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data being processed;
  • The right of access to your personal data;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability (to receive an electronic copy of your personal data);
  • Rights relating to automated decision making including profiling.

 

Individuals can exercise their Access Rights at any time. As mandated by UK and EU law we will not charge a fee to process these requests, however if your request is considered to be repetitive, wholly unfounded and/or excessive, we are entitled to charge a reasonable administration fee or to refuse your request.

In exercising your Access Rights, you should understand that in some situations we may unable to fully meet your request, for example if you make a request for us to delete all of your personal data, we may be required to retain some data for business administration, to respond to any complaint, to defend ourselves during any legal dispute or if party to a child welfare issue.

PROTECTING YOUR DATA

We will take all appropriate technical, physical and organisational steps to protect the confidentiality, integrity, availability and authenticity of your data, including when sharing data with third parties.

DATA PRIVACY REPRESENTATIVE

To ensure data privacy and protection has appropriate focus within our organisation we have appointed a Data Privacy Representative who reports into our senior management team; contact details can be found at the end of this Notice.

COMPLAINTS

If you are dissatisfied with any aspect on how we process your personal data please contact our Data Privacy Representative.  You also have the right to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office(ICO).  The ICO can be contacted via its website which is https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, by live chat or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this Notice and its content, the use of your data and your individual rights, please contact our Data Privacy Representative at Lewes FC Juniors, The Dripping Pan, Mountfield Road, Lewes, East Sussex, BN7 2XA or by emailing [email protected] or by contacting the Club Chairman or Secretary, contact details can be found on our website.